Online Store


Commercial Grade Essential Oils are different than our Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils in that they will have lower therapeutic active content, yet will remain perfect for soap making, candle making, and manufacturing processes. Unlike Therapeutic Grade essential Oils that are acquired on the first press / distillation, Commercial grade oils are typically extracted after the therapeutic grade. They retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, they will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications.

What Is The Difference Between Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils and Commercial Grade Essential Oils?

Commercial Grade Essential Oils will have lower levels of therapeutic actives. However, they retain a robust scent and used extensively in Soap Making, Cosmetic Making, Candle Making, Manufacturing Processes, and by those looking for a natural source fragrance.

How are Commercial Grade Essential Oils Extracted?

Commercial Grade Essential Oils are typically acquired on a secondary pressing / distillation, or sometimes using an inferior source material to the Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils. Because of this, the therapeutic content is lower then our Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils.

Example: Coffee making provides an excellent example of how commercial grade oils are produced. When you first pass hot water through fresh coffee grounds, you are producing a fresh, high quality cup of coffee that is the equivalent of therapeutic grade essential oils. If you were to pass fresh water through the same grounds you would produce a good coffee, but the strength and caffeine levels would be lower. This is the equivalent of a Commercial Grade Essential Oil, as would be every other passing through the same source coffee filters.

As another example, consider Ylang Ylang essential oil. We offer a 1st Grade that is of therapeutic quality, as well as a 2nd and 3rd grade. The oil itself is derived from the same source material, but as steam is passed through each time, the therapeutic quality and fragrance is diminished. All pure essential oils should be used with care. Do not apply directly into skin. A 2% dilution of essential oils to a base of carrier oil or lotion is recommended for all skincare and massage preparations. We offer an excellent selection of 20 pure vegetable oils to suit all your blending needs

CAUTIONS: Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Citrus oils are photosensitive and should not be applied prior to sun exposure. During pregnancy, use only with advise from a trained aromatherapist. For external use only. Keep all bottles Out of Reach of Children.




Link Request

Copyright 2006 Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Centre Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved.

pure essences aromatherapy oil essential oil blendhistory of aromatherapyaromatherapy supplier Aromatherapy and Essential Oil Centre essential oilsscents esessential oil blends carrier oilsaromatherapy education essences pure essential oilsmassage oils aromatherapy massage oils aromatherapy products aromatherapy catlogue wholesale essential oilsbath oils Ayurvidic Therapy Ayurveda lavender oil Sweet Almond Oil patchouli pure essential oil clary sage message floral waters hydrosols aromatherapy gifts skincare,extracts herbal extracts botanical plant extracts beauty therapy australian clay bath oil massage oils Rose oil Ylang ylang sandalwood carrier oils free Aromatherapy Guide free information on essential oils origins of aromatherapy wholesale aromatics